Herbs — Amyris

Family name: Rutaceae (Citrus Family)
Botanical name: Amyris Balsamifera L.
Synonym: West Indian Sandalwood, West Indian Rosewood
Parts used: Wood
Extraction: Steam distillation of the wood
Taste: N.A.
Aroma: Musty, faintly woody scent
Perfumery status: A base note of light intensity and poor persistence

General Description
A small bushy tree with compound leaves and white flowers which grows wild in thickets all over the island of Haiti.


Distribution
Mainly Haiti, is has now been introduced to tropical zones all over the world, e.g. Jamaica, South and Central America.


Herbal & Folk tradition
The Haiti locals call it “candle wood” because of its high oil content. It burns like a candle. It is used as a torch by fishermen and traders. It also makes excellent furniture wood. In the past, Amyris was used in the fragrance industry to mimic Vetiver essential oil and today both aromatherapists and perfumers may substitute it for endangered or scarce species of Sandalwood.


Characteristics
A pale yellow, slightly viscous liquid. Blends well with lavandin, citronella, oakmoss, cedarwood and other wood oils.


Properties
Antiseptic, balsamic, sedative, lifts away stress, tick repellant.


Safety data
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing, non-phototoxic.


USED IN PRODUCTS:
Outdoor No 1. – Ground level