Lavender Essential Oil
Family name: Lamiaceae/Labiatae - Lipflower/Mint Family
Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Other names: True lavender, French lavender, English lavender, Small-leaf Lavender, Lavande, Lavande femelle (French), Lavendel (German), Lavanda (It, Sp)
Parts used: The flower spike
Extraction: Steam distillation of the fresh or wilted, dried flowering spikelets in July and August
Yield of essential oil: 1 kg oil yield from 100 - 150 kg of the herb
Chance of adulteration in essential oils: Very common, often with the cheaper Lavandin oil
INCI-name on cosmetic products: Lavandula angustifolia
Lavender is an evergreen woody shrub, up to 1 meter tall, with pale green, narrow, linear leaves and flowers on blunt spikes of a beautiful violet-blue color. The whole plant is highly aromatic.
Lavender is Indigenous to the Mediterranean region, now cultivated all over the world. The oil is produced mainly in France (native), also in England, Ukraine, China, Tasmania, Japan and the American Pacific Northwest.
HERBAL & FOLK TRADITION
Lavender has a well-established tradition as a folk remedy and its scent is still familiar to almost everyone. It was used to “comfort the stomach” but above all as a cosmetic water, an insect repellent, to scent linen, and as a reviving yet soothing oil.
Appearance: A mobile clear to pale yellow
Aroma: Light sweet-herbaceous floral odor, with faint fresh overtones and mild woody undertones
Perfumery status: A head note of medium intensity and poor persistence
FruFloRa Principle: Flo-note (Heart note)
Aromatherapy - home use
Generally regarded as the most versatile essence therapeutically.
Skin Care: Acne, allergies, athlete´s foot, bruises, burns, dandruff, hair loss, dermatitis, earache, eczema, inflammations, insect bites and stings, insect repellent, lice, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, ulcers, cuts, sores, spots, herpes, sensitive and combination skin, sunburn, wound healing, skin-cell stimulant, skin regenerator.
Circulation muscles and joints: Lumbago, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, sprains, cold extremities.
Respiratory system: Asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, halitosis, laryngitis, throat infections, whooping cough.
Digestive system: Abdominal cramps, colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, nausea.
Genito-urinary system: Cystitis, dysmenorrhea, leucorrhoea, scanty periods, stopped periods, yeast infection.
Immune system: Flu
Nervous system: Depression, headache, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension, stress-related conditions, shock, vertigo, heart palpitations, anxiety, restlessness, motion sickness.
BLENDS WELL WITH
It blends well with most oils, especially citrus and florals. Also, Cedarwood, Clove, Clary Sage, Pine, Geranium, Oakmoss, Vetiver and Patchouli.
OTHER INTERESTING INFORMATION
Chakra: Solar plexus chakra
Astrological sign: Cancer
Dosha effect: P K-, V o
Chinese Medicine Functions and Indications
Aroma energy: Green, sweet
Warmth: Neutral to cool
Meridian tropism: Heart, Pericardium, Liver, Lung
Five-Element affinity: Fire, Wood
Essential function: To nourish the Yin, activate the Qi, clear the heat and calm the Shen
Safety summary: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing
Contraindications: None known
Maximum dermal use level: No maximum level %. Lavender is the only essential oil you can use neat (without dilution) on the skin in very small quantities.
Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool
Used in products
Itchy & Scratchy - Cosmetic skin care oil
ResourcesAromatica vol 1. - Peter Holmes LAc, Mh
Essential Oil Safety - Tisserand and Young
The Energetics of Western Herbs - Peter Holmes
The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils - Julia Lawless
Ayurveda & Aromatherapy - Dr. Light Miller, ND and Dr. Bryan Miller, DC
Aromainfo Database - www.aroma-database.com
Tisserand Institute - Essential Oil Education