Herbs — Litsea Cubeba (May Chang)

Family name: Lauraceae (Laurel Family)
Botanical name: Litsea Cubeba
Synonym: Pheasant pepper tree
Parts used: Fruit/berries
Extraction: Steam distillation of the dried fruit/berries
Taste: N.A.
Aroma: Intense, lemony, fresh-fruity
Perfumery status: A head note of high intensity and poor persistence

General Description
A small tropical tree with fragrant, lemongrass-scented leaves and flowers. The small fruits/berries are shaped like peppers, from which the name “cubeba” derives.


Distribution
Native to east Asia, especially China. Cultivated in Taiwan and Japan. China is the main producer of the oil, much of which is used by the Chinese themselves.


Herbal & Folk tradition
It is planted as a wind breaker in China.


Characteristics
A pale-yellow mobile liquid. Blends well with frankincense and other resins.


Properties
Antiseptic, deodorant, digestive, disinfectant, insect repellant, stimulant, stomachic, acne, dermatitis, spots, flatulence.


Safety data
Non-toxic, non-irritant. Skin sensitizing in hypersensitive, diseased or damaged skin.
Drug interactions with diabetes medication.
Avoid during pregnancy!
Not for children under two (2) years of age.
Maximal dermal use 0.8%.

USED IN PRODUCTS:
Outdoor No 2. – Air Born