Petitgrain - Kuura Essentials Herbs

Family name: Rutaceae (Citrus Family)
Botanical name: Citrus Aurantium
Synonym: Orange Leaf, Bitter Orange Leaf
Parts used: The flowering leaves and twigs
Extraction: Steam distillation of the flowering leaves and twigs
Taste: Bittersweet
Aroma: Sweet, reminiscent of orange flowers with a slightly woody-herbaceous undertone
Perfumery status: A head note of medium intensity and medium persistence

General Description
The oil of Petitgrain is produced from the leaves and twigs of the same tree that produces Bitter Orange oil and Neroli oil.


Distribution
Petitgrain is native to southern China and north east India. The best Petitgrain oil quality wise comes from France, but good quality oil is also produced in North Africa, Paraguay and Haiti from semi-wild trees.


Herbal & Folk tradition
At one time Petitgrain oil used to be extracted from the green unripe oranges when they were the size of a cherry – hence the name petitgrains or “little grains”. One of the classic ingredients of eau-de-cologne.


Characteristics
Petitgrain is a pale yellow to amber liquid. Blends well with Rosemary, Lavender, Geranium, Bergamot, Clary Sage, Jasmine, Palmarosa, Clove.


Properties
Petitgrain - insomnia, nervous exhaustion, stress-related conditions, acne, excessive perspiration, flatulence, antiseptic, poor memory, anxiety, digestive problems, joint problems, pain, circulation problems, sedative, anti-depressant, calms anger among other properties.


Safety data
Petitgrain is non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing, non-phototoxic.


USED IN PRODUCTS:
Just Chillin´